Facebook Twitter Youtube Flikr
Lia Gigauri-Deputy Minister, Ministry of Education and Science, Giorgi Machabeli-Director and Irine  Abuladze-Deputy Director, National Center for Teacher Professional Development held a meeting with partner international organizations. The issues of collaborative perspectives in the process of “Teacher Induction, Professional Development and Career Advancement Scheme” implementation was raised at the meeting.
Peace Corps continues its commitment of service to the people of Georgia with the swearing-in ceremony of a new group of 52 Peace Corps volunteers in Tbilisi on July 10. This is the fifteenth group of Volunteers to serve in Georgia. The volunteers include 33 English teachers and 19 organizational development advisors who have successfully completed an eleven-week pre-service training program concentrating on Georgian language and culture, job-specific skills, and health and safety training.
Second meeting of National Professional Council of Professional Education was held organized by Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia which was headed by the Minister Tamar Sanikidze. Session was attended by the members of Professional Council, representatives of various organizations and international and local experts.
Unified National Examinations for 2015 started today with the exam in Georgian language and literature. Entrants simultaneously will take examination process in examination centers throughout Georgia. Examination centers are opened in all significant cities and everywhere respective conditions are created for receiving of entrants. All necessary services are mobilized which are ensuring security.
Session of “Sectoral Coordinating Council of Employment, Professional Education and Retraining” was held, organized by Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, with the support of Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs, which was chaired by the Minister of Education and Science, Tamar Sanikidze.
Tamar Sanikidze. the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, is continuing to examine infrastructural projects. At this time, the Minister inspected Senaki branch of Zugdidi  Shota Meskhia State University and met with lecturers and students.
Ministry of of Education and Science of Georgia is continuing second stage of selection contest for position of public school directors – process of interviews with candidates to submit them to school boards.
In connection with the Week of Europe, Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia carried out contest of video clips “Europe in my objective”. In the competition pupils of basic-middle stages of public and private schools participated. Winner schools and pupils were awarded today, by Tamar Sanikidze, the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia and deputy ambassador of UE in Georgia Boris Yaroshevich.
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Tamar Sanikidze awarded another famous scientist, teacher and public figure, an academician of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, a professor of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Nodar Tsintsadze with the Presidential Order of Excellence.
From the beginning of a new academic year, 900 students of N7 public school in Kutaisi will continue training in the contemporary and rehabilitated gym. The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Tamar Sanikidze inspected the renewed gym and met students and teachers of the school.
In honor of 100th anniversary of death of Vaja-Pshavela, School Theatre Festival was conducted by the initiative of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. Under the festival, students of public and private schools of Georgia performed plays based on writings of Vaja-Pshavela. The commission revealed three winner plays, which were performed today at Marjanishvili theatre.