Facebook Twitter Youtube Flikr
UNICEF, in collaboration with Estonia, is supporting the MoES in the revision of the curriculum of all grades to make it more inclusive and responsive to the contemporary needs. In 2014 the curriculum of grades 1 – 6 has been revised. This lays the foundation for the development and publication in 2015 of new textbooks for these grades.
1. Members of the European Commission and the Government of Georgia, headed respectively by President Barroso and Prime Minister Garibashvili, met today in Brussels. They discussed the domestic and security situation in Georgia and in the wider region, the state of play of the EU-Georgia cooperation and the future progressive development of their relations.
The Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia is announcing a Request for Proposals and seeks to engage a consultant, consulting firm or consortium for Consultant Services for Industry-led Skills and Workforce Development Project Manager.
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Tamar Sanikidze wished happy Easter to the children at Iashvili Childrens Central Hospital Day and presented gifts to them.
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Tamar Sanikidze and Deputy Minister Giorgi Sharvashidze visited Samtskhe - Javakheti State University. They met with the faculty and surveyed the area where rehabilitation of a hotel-type dormitory fort the University students and teachers shall start in the near future.
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Tamar Sanikidze and Deputy Ministers held a meeting with the governors. The meeting focused on the rehabilitation of school infrastructure across the country and engagement of the governors and local self-government representatives in the process.
New school for 120 pupils is being built in village Bughasheni, Samtskhe - Javakheti, Akhalkalaki municipality.
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia announces registration of the first-graders with for the school year 2014-2015.
Awarding ceremony of HMC and NCN projects winners was held at the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. Deputy Minister of Education and Science Lia Gigiauri awarded the winners with certificate.
Lia Gigiauri, Deputy Minister of Education and Science and Gia Mamulashvili, Director of National Center for Teachers Professional Development, awarded up to 80 teachers of non-Georgian schools in the regions settled with ethnic minorities with certificates.
On the occasion of the 'Mother Tongue ", presentation of the educational-exhibition project “My mother language” was held at the National Center for Manuscripts of the Ministry. The presentation was attended by Deputy Minister Lia Gigauri and other guests.